The gelada baboon is 28 to 29 inches long with an 18 to 20 inch long tail. It weighs 42 pounds. It has wide nostrils. The fur of the species is short and brown. The chest has a usually triangular hairless patch outlined with white hairs. The color and size varies in the males and females based on the hormone changes in the female. It has pale eyelids. The male only has whiskers and a hairy brown mantle.
The gelada baboon lives in groups. It sleeps on rocky cliffs and then climbs down them into the grasslands to forage during the day. Groups are called troops and consist of a single male, several females and their offspring. Sometimes several troops will join together and form a band of many troops that travel together for a short while. It is a terrestrial monkey and spends little if any time in trees.
The gelada baboon does not have a specific mating season. It can mate at any time during the year. Births do tend to increase during the rainy season. If conditions are good and food and ample the female may produce a single young every year. Gestation or pregnancy lasts 5 to 6 years. The young are weaned between 1 and 1 ½ years old. Females become sexually mature between 4 and 5 years while the males do not become sexually mature between 5 and 7 years old. Captive geladas live over 30 years old. It can be assumed that individuals in the wild live shorter lives then those in captivity.
The gelada baboon is an herbivore but still has a somewhat varied diet. The food it eats varies by season. It may eat grass, seeds, fruit, tubers, flowers and stems depending on what is the most readily available. Their fingers are thick allowing them to dig for tubers easily.
The gelada baboon is located in East Africa in the highlands of Ethiopia and Eritrea.
The gelada baboon is classified as least concern on the IUCN (International Union of Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) red list of threatened species. This classification is the lowest and means the species has a large widespread, population and no current threats that would likely decrease its population in the foreseeable future.
Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World’s Wildlife by, David Burnie and Don E. Wilson