Like John Myers and Sherri Thornhill, I’ve recently come across some old writings from my childhood and youth. Among what I found was a seemingly innocent paper entitled “Puffins” from my second grade year in elementary school, if my memory recalls right.
Apparently, I learned early on that if you stretch out a sentence with superfluous information, you don’t actually have to do as much research. I did cite my four sources like a good little girl, but I don’t know how much I actually applied from the authoritative bodies I supposedly studied. In what has now become my family’s favorite piece I’ve ever written, I present to you “Puffins: Dedicated to my Mom and All Her Friends.”
Puffins have a very colorful beak. Speaking of colorful that’s practically the only color they have. Puffins are very playful. They are a different type of bird. They swim like a fish. We all know that fish swim pretty well so a puffin swims great. But then again it flys like a good bird should. Can you imagine that? It would probably be neat to be a scientist because they get to watch the puffins come to shore and personally study them. Did you know that scientists probably get to watch the puffins fly up to the sky and gently fly down to the earth. They are very similar to twelve inches long.
When a puffin is going to give birth first it needs a mate once a puffin has a mate it lays one large egg. You probably thought that the mother sits on the egg to hatch it. Well if you did you thought wrong. The mother doesn’t sit on it and the mother doesn’t always watch it. Here’s how it works. The mother puffin lays one large egg. Then the mother or father puffin tucks it under her or his wing and leans over and snuggles it. After a while they rotate and while one puffin is snuggling the egg, the other puffin is out getting some food for the family and guarding the burrow by the sea. A burrow is a underground house in the sand or durt. When the egg hatches it will live around forty years of age. But you never know how long they’ll really live. Where the egg hatches most likely it will return to that spot every year in the same hour. And live happily ever after.
Puffins have a very small appetite. They eat fish and that’s about all they eat. As we probably all know a meat eater is a carnivor. Even though their a carnivore doesn’t mean it’s easy work to get food when it’s supper time. They work hard to get their food. In fact it’s kind of maybe hard for them to swim out in the cold water and catch enough food for the family. If I was a puffin it would be very hard for me because it’s hard to swim and I hate getting in to cold water especially at night time.
Do you know where in North America puffins live? I do. They live off of the coast of Maine. They really don’t live any where but the coast of Maine. The coast of Maine is like a big ocean. Actually it isn’t like one it is one. You know how they live by sea. Well they wouldn’t want to live any where else.
Puffins have very few enemies in fact they don’t have any enemies. They use to have one enemies and that was a hunter. Now they don’t have any enemies because it’s against the law to kill or hurt a Puffin. They must feel pretty special to have no enemies of any sort. I would feel pretty special if I didn’t have any enemies. But life can’t be perfect.
Cavendish, Marshall, “Wild Life Encyclopedia #17.”
Gibbons, Gail, “Puffins are Back.”
King, Deborah, “Puffins.”
“Wild Life of the World Encyclopedia.”