De Brazza’s monkey is 20 to 23 inches long with a 23 to 31 inch long tail. It weighs 15 to 18 pounds. Its fur is mostly gray with a blue-white upper lip and chin. It also has a thin white thigh stripe. It has long legs and a long non-prehensile tail. The male’s scrotum stands out as it is blue in color. Its cheek pouches are well developed and its feet are robust.
De Brazza’s monkey lives in pairs. Pairs are male-female and they mate for life. They scent mark with saliva and excretions from scent glands. However, they do not often confront other De Brazza’s monkeys in their territory but rather avoid them. It is very terrestrial and spends little time in trees. It communicates with deep, booming calls.
The time between births for De Brazza’s monkey is unknown however it is believed that it has a specific mating season which occurs between February and March. Gestation or pregnancy lasts 5 to 6 months and results in the birth of one or two offspring. Twins are rare and most De Brazza’s monkey females give birth to only a single young. The young nurse for about 1 year. They do begin to eat solid food at only 2 months old but do not become completely weaned until they are 12 months old. When De Brazza’s monkey becomes sexually mature at 5 to 6 years old, if male, it leaves its mother. The females however will stay with their mother until she dies. The lifespan of De Brazza’s monkey is estimated to be about 30 years in captivity, shorter in the wild.
De Brazza’s monkey eats mostly fruits and seeds. They may also eat leaves, flowers, mushrooms, beetles, termites and worms to supplement their diet.
De Brazza’s monkey is located in central to East Africa. It inhabits forests, swamps and seasonally flooded areas.
De Brazza’s monkey is classified least concern on the IUCN (International Union of Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) red list of threatened species. This classification is the lowest and means the species has a large widespread, population and no current threats that would likely decrease its population in the foreseeable future.
Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World’s Wildlife by, David Burnie and Don E. Wilson
Stein, J. 2002. “Cercopithecus neglectus” (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed July 30, 2009 at http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Cercopithecus_neglectus.html.